Attendance Up, Wagers Down as Fans Flock to Keeneland For Racing Showpiece

,

5 min read

Keeneland drew 81,604 fans over two days at the 2026 Breeders’ Cup, a 25% increase on Del Mar’s 65,232 last year. Wagering went the other way. All-sources, common-pool handle was $167,930,278, down 6.7% from $180.0 million in 2025 and the lowest total since the Covid year of 2020.

Most coverage will lead with the overall drop. I’m more interested in where it came from. Betting on the 14 Breeders’ Cup races themselves fell just 1.2%. Almost all of the decline came from the undercard, where handle fell 28.9%, according to Horse Racing Nation. The main event held up; the races around it didn’t.

Key Takeaways

  • Total handle: $167.93M (official common-pool), down 6.7% and the lowest since 2020.
  • Championship races: $146.43M on the 14 Breeders’ Cup races, down only 1.2%.
  • Undercard: Eight non-Breeders’ Cup races fell 28.9% (HRN), with Friday opening on a four-horse field.
  • Attendance: 81,604 over two days, up 25%, with 45,775 on Saturday.
  • Safety: No breakdowns across all 22 races.
  • Next year: Belmont Park, Oct. 29–30, 2027, the event’s first return to New York since 2005.

Breeders’ Cup 2026 by the Numbers

Metric2026 (Keeneland)2025 (Del Mar)Change
Two-day handle (common-pool)$167,930,278$180,036,799–6.7%
Breeders’ Cup races only (14)$146,431,783~$148.2M–1.2%
Undercard (8 races)——–28.9% (HRN)
Saturday handle (12 races)$114,303,297——
Friday “Future Stars” handle (10 races)$53,626,981 (corrected)——
On-track handle$18,322,068——
Two-day attendance81,60465,232+25.1%
Saturday attendance45,775——

Source: Breeders’ Cup Ltd. Undercard figure from Horse Racing Nation. International separate-pool figures aren’t available yet.

Horse Racing Nation, using a different method, puts the two-day total at $165.5 million, down 7.8% from $179.4 million. Either way, it’s the weakest Breeders’ Cup handle since 2020.

The Undercard Problem

The headline drop is mostly an undercard story. Betting on the championship races held up, helped by what HRN called “robust multi-race wagering pools.” But the eight supporting races (five on Friday, three on Saturday) fell 28.9%, with HRN pointing to field size. Friday opened with a four-horse race.

Bettors avoid short fields because there’s little value in the odds, and they bet less on them. When even the Breeders’ Cup can’t fill its undercard, that points to a wider problem with horse supply across US racing.

Two Keeneland Breeders’ Cups, Four Years Apart

The clearest comparison is Keeneland’s last Breeders’ Cup in 2022.

YearVenueAttendanceHandle
2026Keeneland81,604$167,930,278
2025Del Mar65,232$180,036,799
2024Del Mar67,418$179,218,631
2023Santa Anita109,624$176,281,989
2022Keeneland85,824$189,060,373 (record)
2021Del Mar47,089$182,908,409
2020KeenelandNo fans (Covid)$160,472,893
2019Santa Anita109,054$174,628,986

Compared with 2022, the same track drew 4.9% fewer fans and took 11.2% less in bets. That’s a $21 million drop at the same venue in four years.

On the Track

The racing itself was strong. Sovereignty ran down stablemate Knightsbridge to win the Classic. Nitrogen won the Distaff after finishing a well-beaten second a year ago. Benvenuto Cellini closed from far back to take the Turf, and Deterministic held on for an upset in the Mile. Further Ado (Dirt Mile), Bacio (Turf Sprint), Kathynmarissa (Filly & Mare Turf) and Ways and Means (Filly & Mare Sprint) also won championship races, and Flavien Prat took the Bill Shoemaker Award.

There were no breakdowns in any of the 22 races, which matters for a sport under constant safety scrutiny.

“It’s such an honor to host an event such as this,” Keeneland President Shannon Arvin said after the Classic. “We’ll miss having the event here, but hope to have it back. Keeneland and Breeders’ Cup Ltd. have a shared mission of promoting the Thoroughbred.”

Why the Handle Number Matters

The Breeders’ Cup handle is the clearest annual measure of US racing, and it fits a pattern we’ve been tracking all year. National handle was down about $380 million through the summer. August purses fell 10.6%, according to Equibase. Purses depend on handle, field sizes depend on purses, and handle depends on field sizes. When one falls, the others follow.

The Breeders’ Cup itself proved it can still attract crowds and betting money for its biggest races. What it can’t do is fix the shortage of horses on the undercard, which comes from the rest of the season, not from Breeders’ Cup weekend.

What I’m Watching

More than 81,000 people came, and fewer of them bet. Some of that is Keeneland: it’s a destination track with a strong local, on-site crowd, and on-track handle was $18.3 million of the total. But betting money is mostly placed off-site through ADWs and simulcast, and that’s where the drop happened.

Racing is also competing for the same bettors against record NFL weekends on Kalshi and sportsbooks that offer a parlay on every game. A 28.9% undercard drop suggests bettors are no longer betting short fields just because the race is on Breeders’ Cup weekend. Belmont in 2027 has a year to fix the undercard. Industry-wide field sizes are a much harder problem.

FAQ: Breeders’ Cup 2026 Handle

How much was bet on the 2026 Breeders’ Cup?
All-sources, common-pool handle was $167,930,278 over two days at Keeneland, according to Breeders’ Cup Ltd., down 6.7% from 2025.

Was the 2026 Breeders’ Cup handle a record?
No. It was the lowest since 2020. The record is $189.06 million, set at Keeneland in 2022.

How many people attended the 2026 Breeders’ Cup?
Two-day attendance was 81,604, up 25% from 65,232 at Del Mar in 2025. Saturday’s crowd was 45,775.

Who won the 2026 Breeders’ Cup Classic?
Sovereignty, who ran down stablemate Knightsbridge.

Where is the 2027 Breeders’ Cup?
Belmont Park in Elmont, N.Y., on Oct. 29–30, 2027. It’s the first Breeders’ Cup in New York since 2005.

Trending

Editor’s Pick

100% Sign up Bonus up to $500 at Everygame

Let's Go →

Editor’s Picks

  1. ★★★★★ 4.9
    Get 2 x 100% up to $500 New customers only, 21+. WELCOME500: 100% match up to $500 on deposits of $50+ via card/bank. CRYPTO1K: 50% match up to $1,000 on crypto deposits. Both must be redeemed immediately after depositing.
  2. ★★★★★ 4.8
    50% match up to $200 on Xbet will match 50% of your First Credit Card Deposit in Bonus Bets. Minimum deposit $50. Match applies to first deposit only — choose crypto or card at signup. Bonus funds credited as free-play/bonus bets and must be wagered before withdrawal. Separate welcome offer available for casino play.
  3. ★★★★½ 4.7
    250% match up to $2,500 New customers only. Min deposit $25–$50 (verify). Use code WELCOME1 on first deposit. Bonus expires 7 days after activation. Slots/bingo/keno/scratch cards count 100% toward rollover; progressive slots do not contribute.
  4. ★★★★½ 4.5
    Deposit $10, Get $25 in Trade Credits New users only, 21+. Min deposit $10. Promo code required at sign-up. You get five $5 Trade Credits, each valid for 30 days. Credits can only be used on contracts priced $0.01–$0.60. Credits aren't withdrawable, but winnings from them are.

More news